Search
Close this search box.

WOUGNET Privacy Policy

Introduction

WOUGNET takes the protection of your personal data seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal data, including sensitive data, in accordance with the Data Protection and Privacy Act No. 9 of 2019 (the “Act”).

What is Sensitive Data?

Sensitive data is personal data that reveals or could be used to reveal more about an individual, including:

What Sensitive Data Do We Collect?

We will only collect sensitive data from you when it is strictly necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and with your explicit consent. The types of sensitive data we may collect include:

Why Do We Collect Sensitive Data?

We will only collect and use your sensitive data for the following reasons:

We will never collect or use your sensitive data for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

How Do We Use Your Sensitive Data?

We will only use your sensitive data for the purposes for which it was collected. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your sensitive data is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

How Do We Protect Your Sensitive Data?

WOUGNET is committed to protecting your sensitive data. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your sensitive data. These measures include:

Who Do We Share Your Sensitive Data With?

We will only share your sensitive data with third parties in the following circumstances:

Your Rights

Under the Act, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data, including:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us:

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Office:

Sign Up to Stay Informed!

WOUGNET is the largest grassroots feminist organization in the nation. By signing up for our email lists, you’ll receive the latest information about our advocacy outreach and important issues.

Register For Event

Fill out the form below to register yourself for this event.